×

DLSMHSI Website Privacy Policy

At the De La Salle Medical and Health Sciences Institute (DLSMHSI), we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the individuals that we interact with on a daily basis as we conduct our operations to become a world class, God-centered health institution committed to achieving the highest quality of life and equity in health for all the people.  DLSMHSI respects your right to privacy and aims to comply with the requirements of all relevant privacy and data protection laws, particularly the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) also known as RA 10173.
This privacy policy explains how we handle personal data, as defined in the DPA, that we collect from or generate about you every time you visit our website and third-party site that we connect to that may collect personal data as well.

Information we collect

When you are browsing our website in general, we use cookies and other tracking technology which collect certain kinds of information when you interact with our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to the computer you use and may be placed on its hard disk for record-keeping purposes. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. DLSMHSI also places “Third-party” cookies from Google Analytics. These cookies enable us to collect technical information that may include:

  • browser type
  • date and time of connection
  • length of visits to certain pages
  • operating system
  • pages viewed/searched for
  • page response time
  • time zone setting/general location
  • service provider

Personal information for third-party cookies are aggregated and anonymized. You may prevent the placement and storage of cookies by your browser settings by downloading and installing the free Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
The information gathered above does not identify you personally, but rather, identifies the computer, the operating system that you are using and the length of time spent on each page and may even identify your general location.
The DLSMHSI computers that serve our site keep a minimum set of system logs that allow us to tune and protect the service and to determine general usage patterns. We do not keep the information any longer than necessary to meet these objectives.

Processing and use of the collected personal data

The collected data may be used in the following manner:

  1. Assist in visualizing visitors interaction with the site thru providing information about the areas visited, time spent and any issues encountered, such as error messages.
  2. Assist in improving the design and content of the website.
  3. Assist in troubleshooting tasks and inquiries.
  4. Assist in maintaining the safety and security of the site and its visitors or users.
  5. Assist in determining demographic information on the usage of the site.
  6. Assist in enforcing regulatory requirements or claims that would govern both the visitor and the site with respect to the information provided as well as its stated purpose.
  7. Assist in communicating to the visitor the services provided by DLSMHSI.
  8. Assist in limiting access to internal areas of the website.

Transfer and sharing of collected information

DLSMHSI may share the collected information for the following cases or scenarios:

  • When DLSMHSI is required to do so by law or if such legal disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes or respond to any claims.
  • For maintaining the safety and security of the information collected as well as that of the data subject.
  • When interacting with third-party service providers that may host or support our services and maintain databases. In such cases, the service and its provider will be subject to written agreements between DLSMHSI and the provider, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. These written agreements or contracts will include the rights and obligations of each party and will include requirements for the third party to provide adequate security measures to safeguard the information as well as detailed scope of work to limit the use of the information only upon proper approval and consent.

Security of collected information

To ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data that is collected; organizational, administrative, and technical processes and procedures are put in place to safeguard the collected information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Retention of collected information

DLSMHSI takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data collected and processed is reliable, accurate, and complete for its intended use as described in the Privacy Policy. DLSMHSI retains personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information of other individuals

If you provide personal information to the site regarding other individuals or data subjects, it is required that you inform the data subject about the Privacy Policy of the site and obtain any legally-required consent for the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of the personal information about the data subject in accordance with the Privacy Policy and RA10173.

Personal information of minors

The services on this site are generally intended for persons 18 years of age and older. In the event that information to be collected by or contributed to DLSMHSI is that of a minor, prior consent from the parent or legal guardian should be obtained in compliance with RA10173.

Rights of the data subject

[Source: RA 10173 https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/]
As the Data Subject, you are afforded the following rights as provided for in RA 10173 :

  1. The right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to you shall be, are being or have been processed.
  2. The right to be furnished with the information before the entry  of your personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller.
  3. The right to reasonable access to your information upon demand.
  4. The right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller corrects it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.
  5. The right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of  your personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  6. The right to be indemnified for any damages you sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information.
  7. The right to data portability thru the ability to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of data undergoing processing in an electronic or structured format, which is commonly used and allows for further use by you.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

Complaints, concerns, or questions:

For any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the collection and use of your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@dlshsi.edu.ph.

You may also contact or visit  us at:
Room 602  MAC Building
De La Salle Medical and Health Sciences Institute
Dasmariñas City, Cavite
Landline :  +(63-2)988 3100; +(63-46)481 8000 local 6602

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to our website in general, however there may be cases where there is a need to have a slightly different privacy policy for other sites. If there will be a different privacy policy, it will be made clear that that privacy policy differs from this general privacy policy. Also note that the DLSMHSI reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Policy at any time. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on this website.  As you go thru the website, please check the privacy policy in case of changes or variations for specific portions of the site and do not assume that this privacy policy applies to all.